Castor Wax

$127.00 ($5.60/kg) - 22.68kg Carton



Koster Keunen Castor Wax is derived from the plant Ricinus communis. The oil is hydrogenated to make this hard, brittle, high melt point vegetable wax.

  
For orders over 10 cartons, please call customer service at 860-945-3333 for bulk pricing.

Koster Keunen Castor Wax is a white to off white flaked wax. It is derived from the plant Ricinus communis. Ricinus communis is a tropical plant found in Africa, India, Brazil, and South East Asia including China. The starting point of this product is castor oil which comes from the seed, or bean of the castor plant. The oil is then hydrogenated. The hydrogenation process makes the wax, which is hard, brittle with a high melting point. This is not a food-grade product and is not cleared for use in any ingestion. Castor wax can be used in all types of cosmetic applications for thickening and gelling both oils and emulsions. It creates a good structure for cosmetic sticks and bars along with antiperspirants and deodorants (APDO). It is insoluble in water and most organic solvents but is highly compatible with most resins, oils, and waxes. It is also used in a range of other industries as a lubricant and thickener. It can be found used in coatings and greases where thickening oils are required. It can be used to create candles, protect wood, leather and textiles, and can be added to beeswax for encaustic painting.

Castor wax is a natural, vegetable-derived product from the seed of the castor bean. It is considered a renewable source due to its source- the castor seed. It lends highly desirable aesthetics to cosmetic sticks and deodorants at a low cost. It is also used in electrical capacitors, oil paints, carbon paper, and polyurethane coating formulas. On the market today we see castor wax used in pet care products where it is used as an alternative to petrochemicals to gel and bind oils, as well as natural insect repellents. In the personal care market, there are over five thousand new products in multiple categories including color cosmetics, lip products, deodorants, shaving, and depilatory formulas. The Koster Keunen formulation team has created a few cosmetic formulas including natural deodorants, ointments, and low-cost lipsticks using castor wax as a structuring agent.

When choosing a castor wax, note that there are different versions based on the melting point of the wax. Koster Keunen castor wax has a melting point range of 85-89C.

Technical Data

Trade NameCastor Wax
Melting Point (S)85-89°C
Melting Point (M)USP 741, Class II
Acid Value (S)3 Maximum
Acid Value (M)USP 401
Saponification Value (S)174 Minimum
Saponification Value (M)USP 401
Iodine Value (S)3 g/100g Maximum
Iodine Value (M)USP 401
Color (S)White to Off-White
Color (M)Visual
INCI NameHydrogenated Castor Oil
EU INCI NameHydrogenated Castor Oil
CAS#8001-78-3
EINECS#232-292-2
CanadaListed
JapanListed
ChinaListed
AustraliaListed
ReachUnknown at time of print
KosherYes
OrganicNo
GMO-FreeNo
NPANo
GRASNo
Wax # 496 Category: Tags: ,
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare