100% Certified Organic Beeswax

$995.00 ($39.80/kg) - 25kg Carton



100% Certified Organic Beeswax is manufactured in our facility in the U.S.A. following the USDA requirements. It can be used in all applications from pharmaceuticals, personal care, lip care, candles, general industry and allows products to maintain organic label certification according to the USDA NOP. Our organic certifier is Baystate Organic and our certificate is available upon written request.

USDA Organic Seal Natural Products Associations Certified Seal
  
For orders over 10 cartons, please call customer service at 860-945-3333 for bulk pricing.

100% Certified Organic Beeswax is sourced from regions around the world that follow USDA NOP guidelines. Koster Keunen is a leader in organic waxes and offers pure 100% Certified Organic, Non-GMO Beeswax. 100% Certified Organic Beeswax is processed in our facility in Watertown, Connecticut following the USDA requirements. This beeswax has gone through minimal intervention from the hive to the purchaser to keep with the USDA and NOP rules. This product is 100% beeswax and 100% organic. Organic wax that has been processed more than once loses the 100% organic certification and it then becomes just “organic”. This is a specific designation the purchaser and consumer should be aware of. 100% organic beeswax will have its natural color and odor intact. 100% organic beeswax will never be white and must come from areas where no industrialized farming is taking place. Bees can typically fly up to six miles while collecting pollen and therefore the full area must be free of all pesticides. True 100% organic beeswax is the rarest option and the most expensive with many counterfeit versions in the market.

Beeswax comes from the honeybee, Apis Mellifera, and is used as a building material for honeycombs. Bees create the wax which will be used to make the honeycomb that stores honey and pollen and offers brood protection. Beeswax is a remarkable ingredient. It thickens and structures oils by forming stable gel networks where gel viscosity and hardness are proportional to the percent of beeswax. Stable gels with beeswax also depend on the oil to wax compatibility. The uniqueness of beeswax lies in its dual functionality as a structuring agent and plasticizer which is important for structural integrity and smooth textures.

Our organic beeswax can be used in all applications including pharmaceuticals, food, and personal care products and allows products to maintain organic label certification according to the USDA NOP. All general industries can use this product to make surface and furniture polishes, candles, crayons, beeswax wraps, as well as waterproofing of fabric and rope. Our organic certifier is Baystate Organic and our certificate is available upon written request.

Technical Data

Trade NameBeeswax, Organic 100%
Melting Point (S)62-65°C
Melting Point (M)USP 741, Class II
Acid Value (S)17-24 mg KOH/g
Acid Value (M)USP 401
Ester Value (S)72-79 mg KOH/g
Ester Value (M)USP 401
Color (S)Dark Yellow/Tan
Color (M)Visual
INCI NameBeeswax
EU INCI NameCera Alba
CAS#8012-89-3
EINECS#232-383-7
CanadaListed
JapanListed
ChinaListed
AustraliaListed
ReachAnnex V Exempt, Natural Substance
KosherYes
OrganicYes
GMO-FreeYes
NPAYes
GRASYes
Wax # 436 Category: Tags: , ,
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare