Sunflower Wax

$753.00 ($30.12/kg) - 25kg Carton



Koster Keunen’s Sunflower Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. It functions as a strong gellant and consistency modifier in sticks and emulsions.

Natural Products Association Certified Seal
  
For orders over 10 cartons, please call customer service at 860-945-3333 for bulk pricing.

Koster Keunen’s Sunflower Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. It is a modern structuring wax that provides formulations with efficient oil gelling and structure. It is highly compatible, which can be used in most personal care and industrial applications. The wax starts with the pressing of the dehulled sunflower seed-producing oil. The next step is a heat process to eliminate certain compounds. Depending on the heat employed during the process, the sunflower seed oil can contain a variety of minor compounds, one being wax. Sunflower seed oil containing wax is winterized by chilling to 0-10˚C for up to twenty-four hours. During this time, crude wax crystallizes out of the oil and is collected through filtration. The wax is hydrophobic in nature, making it ideal for use in cosmetic and OTC drug applications as film formers that block trans-epidermal water loss in the stratum corneum. Waxes are commonly known for their thickening or structuring properties but are also sensory ingredients. Multiple studies have shown they can provide a range of texture options, depending on the nature of the wax and the formulation that contains it.

Sunflower wax provides structure to many anhydrous systems, regardless of oil medium or the presence of pigments/powders. Even at low percentages, it can improve high-temperature stability, preserve stick integrity, and offset a tacky feel. For these reasons, this wax is typically used to create hard sticks, including lip balms, lipsticks, and deodorants. It can also be used as a replacement for typical “no list” ingredients, such as polyethylene, paraffin, and other petrochemical waxes. Using this wax in personal care formulations is an easy way to marry the increasing demand for “clean” and “transparent” marketing with the perpetual need for functional ingredients.

Sunflower wax is equal to our better in both structuring and gelling efficiency and can replace ozokerite wax in many personal care applications. This wax is an excellent starting point for replacing Ozokerites and other petrochemical waxes in existing formulations. It should also be the structuring wax of choice when developing new formulas (natural or otherwise), as it provides structure at a very effective rate in all oil mediums tested.

Technical Data

Trade NameSunflower Wax
Congealing Point (S)74-77°C
Congealing Point (M)ASTM D938
Acid Value (S)8 Maximum
Acid Value (M)USP 401
Saponification Value (S)78-92
Saponification Value (M)USP 401
Color (S)Light Yellow
Color (M)Visual
INCI NameHelianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax
EU INCI NameHelianthus Annuus Seed Wax
CAS#1286686-34-7
EINECS#310-127-6
CanadaUnknown at time of print
JapanUnknown at time of print
ChinaUnknown at time of print
AustraliaUnknown at time of print
ReachAnnex V Exempt, Natural Substance
KosherYes
OrganicNo
GMO-FreeYes
NPAYes
GRASNo
Wax # 258 Category: Tags: ,
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare