Emulsifying Wax

$224.75 ($8.99/kg) - 25kg Carton



Emulsifying Wax is self-emulsifying and highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. Low concentrations improve the consistency and stability of emulsions.

  
For orders over 10 cartons, please call customer service at 860-945-3333 for bulk pricing.

Emulsifying Wax is an easy-to-use, essential ingredient used in both cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries to produce lotions and creams. This is a low-cost, mainstream emulsifier, that is mild and non-ionic.  It conforms to the National Formulary (N.F.) and is produced under cGMP guidelines. Emulsifying wax comes from plant-based fatty alcohols and petrochemical chemistries and is considered both vegetarian and vegan. It is self-emulsifying with a pH range of 3-12 and an HLB value of 14.9.   It creates beautiful white shiny emulsions with a medium break and traditional sensory emulsion feel. . It can also work at low concentrations to improve the consistency and stability of many personal care products. Emulsifying wax makes oil-in-water emulsions and due to its non-ionic chemistry, it is highly compatible and easy to use. This emulsifier can be used to create both leave-on and wash-off products including but not limited to lotions, creams, baby care, face care, after sun, hair products, and sunscreens. The Koster Keunen formulation team has created many personal care formulas including skincare, color cosmetics, and hair care products as well as a few mass-market lotions and creams perfect for the beginning formulator or low-cost project. 

All of Koster Keunen N.F. grade products are manufactured, packaged, and stored under current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP). Koster Keunen produces this emulsifier in their Watertown Connecticut manufacturing facility following all FDA guidelines. 

An emulsion is a mixture of two or more liquids or phases that are immiscible. Emulsifiers are substances that stabilize and hold the immiscible phases together Emulsifying wax creates oil-in-water emulsions, where the oil phase is the dispersed phase and the water phase is the continuous phase. The viscosity of your emulsion can increase slightly as you increase the usage level of the emulsifier, however, a thickener will be better suited to increase the viscosity. Standard usage levels are between 2-10% and formulas can have a wide pH range allowing for a whole range of projects. The recommended ratio of emulsifier to oil is one to four (1:4) to ensure the proper proportions and balance of the system.

Technical Data

Trade NameEmulsifying Wax NF
Melting Point (S)50-54°C
Melting Point (M)USP 741, Class II
Saponification Value (S)14 Maximum
Saponification Value (M)USP 401
INCI NameCeteral Alcohol, polysorbate 60
CAS#67762-27-0, 9005-67-8
EINECS#267-008-6, 500-020-4
CanadaComponents Listed
JapanComponents Listed
ChinaComponents Listed
AustraliaComponents Listed
ReachUnknown at time of print
KosherYes
OrganicNo
GMO-FreeNo
NPANo
GRASNo
Saponification Value (S)178-192
Saponification Value (M)USP 401
Hydroxyl Value (S)3.5 g/100g Maximum
Hydroxyl Value (M)USP 401
Iodine Value (S)5.5-7.0
Iodine Value (M)KK 237
Wax # 109 Category: Tags: ,
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare