Beeswax, N.F. Yellow

$343.50 ($13.74/kg) - 25kg Carton



100% pure yellow beeswax manufactured in our facility in the U.S.A. This natural wax is processed to National Formulary (N.F.) specifications and can be used in all applications from pharmaceuticals, personal care, lip care, candles, general industry.

  
For orders over 10 cartons, please call customer service at 860-945-3333 for bulk pricing.

100% pure yellow beeswax manufactured in our facility in Watertown Connecticut  U.S.A. This natural wax is processed to National Formulary (N.F.) specifications and can be used in all applications from pharmaceuticals, personal care, lip care, candles, general industry. Beeswax comes from the honeybee Apis Mellifera and is used as a building material for honeycombs. Bees create the wax which will be used to make the honeycomb that stores honey and pollen and offers brood protection. Beeswax is a remarkable ingredient. It thickens and structures oils by forming stable gel networks where gel viscosity and hardness are proportional to the percent of beeswax. Stable gels with beeswax also depend on the oil to wax compatibility. The uniqueness of beeswax lies in its dual functionality as a structuring agent and plasticizer which is important for structural integrity and smooth textures.

Koster Keunen offers an extensive range of beeswax options including standard white or yellow NF grades, USDA organic, and sustainably sourced. All beeswax grades are manufactured under cGMP and are kosher, halal, GRAS, and non-GMO. Koster Keunen has relationships that span generations with beekeepers from across the globe. This allows for safety and security in our supply of materials. Our internal quality systems ensure that all of our end products can be traced back to their origin. Our direct trade with beekeepers is an important example of the sustainable and ethical work we do. 

Beeswax is the oldest wax known to man. It is also, along with essential oils and mineral pigments, one of the oldest waxes used in the world. The first documented uses date as far back as 3000 BC when ancient Chinese people used it in early nail enamels and in Egypt, where it was used to stiffen and preserve wigs. Throughout time, beeswax has been commercially traded all over the world. Supply and demand have fluctuated due to availability and environmental factors, yet it is still a widely-used and well-established raw material in the cosmetic industry. Beeswax is still preferred over all other wax staples in multiple industries Perhaps the key to the perseverance of beeswax lies in its uniqueness, from both a chemical and functional perspective. Beeswax offers countless benefits, such as structure, surface and skin protection, natural origin, anti-microbial properties, and UV absorption. It is globally approved, biodegradable, non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-comedogenic.

Technical Data

Trade NameBeeswax N.F. Yellow
Melting Point (S)62-65ºC
Melting Point (M)USP 741, Class II
Acid Value (S)17-24 mg KOH/g
Acid Value (M)USP 401
Ester Value (S)72-79 mg KOH/g
Ester Value (M)USP 401
Color (S)Light Yellow to Yellow
Color (M)Visual
INCI NameBeeswax
EU INCI NameCera Alba
CAS#8012-89-3
EINECS#232-383-7
CanadaListed
JapanListed
ChinaListed
AustraliaListed
ReachAnnex V Exempt, Natural Substance
KosherYes
OrganicNo
GMO-FreeYes
NPAYes
GRASYes
Saponification Cloud Point (S)< 65ºC
Saponification Cloud Point (M)USP/NF
Tests for Fatty Acids, Japan Wax, Rosin, and Soap (S)Negative
Tests for Fatty Acids, Japan Wax, Rosin, and Soap (M)USP/NF
Wax # 423 Category: Tags: ,
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare