Carnauba, N.F. #1 Yellow

$469.25 ($18.77/kg) - 25kg Carton



This wax is NF #1 yellow grade carnauba wax. It is the highest melting point natural wax and can impart gloss, hardness, slip and improved stability in various applications.

Natural Products Association Certified Seal
  
For orders over 10 cartons, please call customer service at 860-945-3333 for bulk pricing.

This wax is NF #1 pale yellow to light brown grade carnauba wax. Koster Keunen provides carnauba wax flakes for use in all applications. Carnauba wax has the highest melting point of all-natural waxes and can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved stability in various applications. Yellow carnauba wax is minimally processed and will ship from our facility in Watertown, Connecticut. This product is 100% carnauba wax and is offered in a flake form. It is also manufactured in a powdered form, please contact us if you are interested in this option.

Carnauba wax is a high melt point, hard, natural plant wax from the leaves of the Copernicia Cerifera Palm tree native to Brazil. The quality of carnauba is determined by the care and age of the leaves and is categorized by color. This carnauba is offered in a flake form for use in all applications from cosmetics to automotive products to the general industry. It is also available in powdered form for candy, gummy, food, and pharmaceutical applications. The wax is obtained and collected by removing the leaves from the palm tree, allowing the leaves to dry, and physically removing the wax from the dried leaves. It is one of the hardest natural waxes and is insoluble in water requiring emulsification to add it.

Carnauba wax will produce different textures depending on the application. It is known for being hard and brittle on its own, but combined with beeswax works wonders for waterproofing or adding durability to products like wood, leather, and textiles. It is widely used to increase thermal stability, gloss, hardness, and slip. It can be used at any level to obtain the properties required. Carnauba wax can be used as a mold release agent, act as a tablet-coating in nutritional products and pharmaceuticals, and in many cosmetic applications.

Our NF #1 Carnauba wax can be used in all applications including pharmaceuticals, food, and personal care products. All general industries can use this product to make surface and furniture polishes, candles, food and fruit coating, automotive, leather polishes, as well as waterproofing of fabric and rope. It is often used as a glazing agent, bulking agent, gloss modifier, and melt point modifier.

Technical Data

Trade NameCarnauba, N.F. #1 Yellow
Melting Point (S)80-86ºC
Melting Point (M)USP 741, Class II
Acid Value (S)2-7 mg KOH/g
Acid Value (M)USP 401
Saponification Value (S)78-95 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value (M)USP 401
INCI NameCopernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
EU INCI NameCopernicia Cerifiera Cera
CAS#8015-86-9
EINECS#232-399-4
CanadaListed
JapanListed
ChinaListed
AustraliaListed
ReachAnnex V Exempt, Natural Substance
KosherYes
OrganicNo
GMO-FreeYes
NPAYes
GRASYes
AppearanceHard, Brittle Flakes
ColorDull Yellow to Light Brown
Gas Chromatogram (S)Meets Standard
Gas Chromatogram (M)KK 208
Heavy Metals (S)< 20 µg/g
Heavy Metals (M)USP 231, Method II
Residue on Ignition (S)0.25% Maximum
Residue on Ignition (M)USP 281
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare