Carnauba, Organic

$516.75 ($20.67/kg) - 25kg Carton



Koster Keunen provides Certified Organic Carnauba Wax Flakes for uses in all applications including cosmetics, personal care, pharmaceuticals and nutraceuticals.

USDA Organic Seal Natural Products Associations Certified Seal
  
For orders over 10 cartons, please call customer service at 860-945-3333 for bulk pricing.

Koster Keunen provides Certified Organic Carnauba Wax Flakes for use in all applications including cosmetics, personal care, pharmaceuticals, and nutraceuticals.
Certified Organic Carnauba wax is sourced from regions that follow USDA NOP guidelines. Koster Keunen is a leader in organic waxes and offers pure Certified Organic, Non-GMO Carnauba wax. Certified Organic carnauba wax is minimally processed and will ship from our facility in Watertown, Connecticut following the USDA requirements. This wax has gone through minimal intervention from the plant to the purchaser to keep with the USDA and NOP rules. This product is 100% carnauba wax and certified organic.

Carnauba wax is a high melt point, hard, natural plant wax from the leaves of the Copernicia Cerifera Palm tree native to Brazil. The quality of carnauba is determined by the care and age of the leaves and is categorized by color. This organic carnauba is also available in powdered form for candy, gummy, food, and pharmaceutical applications. The wax is obtained and collected by removing the leaves from the palm tree, allowing the leaves to dry, and physically removing the wax from the dried leaves. It is one of the hardest natural waxes and is insoluble in water requiring emulsification to add it.

Carnauba wax will produce different textures depending on the application. It is known for being hard and brittle on its own, but combined with beeswax works wonders for waterproofing or adding durability to products like wood, leather, and textiles. It is widely used to increase thermal stability, gloss, hardness, and slip. It can be used at any level to obtain the properties required. Carnauba wax can be used as a mold release agent, act as a tablet-coating in nutritional products and pharmaceuticals, and in many cosmetic applications.

Our organic carnauba wax can be used in all applications including pharmaceuticals, food, and personal care products and allows products to maintain organic label certification according to the USDA NOP. All general industries can use this product to make surface and furniture polishes, candles, food and fruit coating, automotive, leather polishes, as well as waterproofing of fabric and rope. Our organic certifier is Baystate Organic and our certificate is available upon written request.

Technical Data

Trade NameCarnauba, Organic
Melting Point (S)80-86°C
Melting Point (M)USP 741, Class II
Acid Value (S)2-7
Acid Value (M)USP 401
Saponification Value (S)78-95
Saponification Value (M)USP 401
Color (S)Dull Yellow To Light Brown
Color (M)Visual
INCI NameCopernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
EU INCI NameCopernicia Cerifera Cera
CAS#8015-86-9
EINECS#232-399-4
CanadaListed
JapanListed
ChinaListed
AustraliaListed
ReachAnnex V Exempt, Natural Substance
KosherYes
OrganicYes
GMO-FreeYes
NPAYes
GRASYes
AppearanceHard, Brittle Flakes
ColorVisual
Tests for Fatty Acids, Japan Wax, Rosin, and Soap (M)< 20 ppm
Residue on Ignition (S)USP 231
Water Content (M)0.25% Maximum
Consistency (S)USP 281
Wax # 412 Category: Tags: ,
Updating…
  • No products in the cart.
Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare